BTE Project Awards

Project TitleBIOME Photobioreactor

Project Guide: Dr.Dhanya Gangadharan

Student members: Aswin Sasi, Hilal Aboobacker, Neha Nagarkoti, Anna Jelson and Haritha R

Varsha J and Sujitha Unnikrishnan, students of S5 BT, participated in the ‘Startup India Kerala Yatra’ organized by KSUM, at Technopark Trivandrum on 27th Nov, 2018. They won the award- ‘Hero of the bootcamp- Thrissur’ for their project ‘Sweat Ion Sensor’.

Students of S5 BT, Najeeb Bin Haneef O, Britto Lorence, Bristo Lorence, Aakash P, Amal Jose Thomas, won the best innovative product award for their product ‘B-lite’ at SRM University Chennai on 26th September, 2018.

Siby Issac, K Achyuthanand, Niranjan Sooraj, Abhilash M K, Mame Bajo won the third prize in the event RISC 2018, conducted by NIRDPR in Hyderabad on 31st August, 2018.

Project TitleMarijuana Detector

Project Guide: Dr.Dhanya Gangadharan, Ambily Francis

Student members: K Achyuthanand, GopikaMenon, Parvathy M,Aysha Regaan D Manu Joseph of

Award: Srishti 2018

Prize:II prize

Project TitleBio-Na-chi for burn wound healing

Project Guide: Dr.Amitha Joy

Student members: Aryasree N M, Chinju Paul, Sony Vincent, Kavya N.M, Neethu K.S

Prize:II runner up

Project TitleChitowrapper

Project Guide: Smeera Thomas

Student members: Aleena Sebastian,  Swathy  &  Jeena  Elizabeth  

Award: ‘Women in technology’

Prize:Rs.20,000/-

Project Title:Biosensor for detection and degradation of pesticides

Project Guide: Dr.Leon Ittiachen

Student members:Shery George, Krishnakeerthi, Archana Menon, Gismaria   Jose,   Ashwin   &   Gain    Varghese 

Award:Environmental  Compatability award

Prize:Rs.20,000/-

Project TitleBio-Na-chi for burn wound healing

Project Guide: Dr.Amitha Joy

Student members: Aryasree N M, Chinju Paul, Sony Vincent, Kavya N.M, Neethu K.S

Award:Yuva master mind grant

Prize:Rs.10,000/-

Project TitleChitowrapper

Project Guide: Smeera Thomas

Student members: Aleena Sebastian,  Anumol, Anitta Sunny, Merin Raju

Award: Innovation award

Prize:Rs.1,00,000/-