Biomedical Engineering

ENGINEERING BIOMEDICAL STUDENTS ASSOCIATION (EBSA)

ENGINEERING BIOMEDICAL STUDENTS ASOCIATION (EBSA)

The Engineering Biomedical Students Association [EBSA] was inugurated on 24 th July, 2003.The foundation was duly performed in the conference hall of SCET with Dr.V.J.Paul, presiding over the meeting. The motto of EBSA “To the zenith with determination� was upheld by the association by conducting seminars, industrial visits, hospital visits and exhibitions, more encompassed for the propaganda of EBSA.

Click here to view attachments

  • Creating sufficient awareness about BME field among health care professionals and public.
  • Inviting Guest lecturers of eminent BME, industrialists, academicians, management personalities to motivate and guide our members.
  • Organizing State level & National level Symposiums.
  • Collaboration with industries & research wings that can give a whole new dimension and professionalism.
  • Arranging Science & Technology exhibition with industries & inter college participants.
  • Encouraging and guiding the students for their higher studies, competitive exams & conducting career guidance programs
  • Publication of BM magazine, news letter, periodicals & journals.
  • Encouraging technical group activities, conducting mini-project competitions, offering placement assistantship to its members.

Terri was the chief guest for the Convocation Ceremony at Sahrdaya College of Engineering and Technology ,Kodakara .She interacted with the biomedical engineering students at GE Sahrdaya .

Medical Ultrasound Workshop was conducted by Mr. Niranjan Kumar, M.D. Ultrasound India PVT

A talk on 'Career planning ' was conducted by Ms. Manjusha Shan, Solutions Lead,Thomson and Reuters, 800 West, California Avenue, Sunnyvale,California-94086

A seminar on the topic 'Rehabilitation Engineering-Prosthetic and Orthotic' by Chadon O’ connor was organized ofr prefinal years.

MARIAN AWARDS FOR TECHNOLOGICAL EXCELLENCE 2016 (MATE)

1.Project Name: SMART AID FOR AUTISTIC CARE

Guide: Mr.Kiran Philip Issac

Student Members:  Shilpa T.K,Aswathy.K.Babu, Sreelakshmi S.R, Monila M.Jose, Sreerag V.R

Grant Amount: 75,000/-

Secured 1st Position

 

TECHNOVATE - 2K16 - HEERA COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY ,TRIVANDRUM

1.Project Name: SMART AID FOR AUTISTIC CARE

Guide: Mr.Kiran Philip Issac

Student Members:  Shilpa T.K,Aswathy.K.Babu, Sreelakshmi S.R, Monila M.Jose, Sreerag V.R

Grant Amount: 30,000/-

Secured 1st Position

 

KERALA STARTUP MISSION - Startup i3

1.Student Members:  Antony J Padamadan,Bony Thomas, Jewel Francis, Bijoy Varghese, Ajith Porinchu

Venue: Musliar College, Panthanamthitta

Grant Amount: 10,000/-

Secured 2nd Position

 

Paper Published in “INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL FOR EMERGING TRENDS IN SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY.”

1.Project Name: SMART AID FOR AUTISTIC CARE

Guide: Mr.Kiran Philip Isaac

Student Members:  Shilpa T.K,Aswathy.K.Babu, Sreelakshmi S.R, Monila M.Jose, Sreerag V.R

 

2. Project Name: Microwave Based Non-invasion Tumour Detector

Student Members:  Anoop Jayson , Alka Rajendran ,Anjana V Raj,Aiswarya AG,Gayathri V

 

Grand from KSCSTE

1.Project Name: SMART AID FOR AUTISTIC CARE

Guide: Mr.Kiran Philip Isaac

Student Members:  Shilpa T.K,Aswathy.K.Babu, Sreelakshmi S.R, Monila M.Jose, Sreerag V.R

Grant Amount: 15,000/-

2. Project Name: EPILEPSY PREDICTION AND SEIZURE SUPPRESSION SYSTEM

Student Members:  Hena Mary Baby,Dona Varghese ,Farsana Ummat, Prince Poulose.

Grant Amount: 15,000/-




 

Grand from KSCSTE

Project name: Thrombosed Vein Detector App

Funding Agency: KSCSTE under A P J Abdul Kalam Youth Challenge Programme

Principal Investigator (PI): Treesa George (S7 BM)

Adviser & Co-PI: Prof.Yuvaraj V

Amount: Rs. 502000.00

Date: December 2016

 

Seminar, Workshops & talks

No

Event

Place & Date

Group Members

Year

Status

1

All India Manager Association

Thrissur (13 - 15th August 2016)

 

Alisha.P.K,

Kevina Kuriyan,

Heera.P.M,

Serene Pauly,

Jiby Krishna,Sreevishnu KH,Bebin Benny,Ramishya Krishna,Athira A,

Third Year

Participation Certificate

2

Makers Fair-

ss12 project competition

(26 sept - 28sept)

 

Coimbatore

Aiswarya.T.V,

Fathima Rinza,

Alisha.P.K,

Akhila.D,

Adarsh.V.G

Third Year

Participation Certificate

3

KITES 2K16 workshop on Data Science and Analysis

LBS College Trivandram

Jiby Krishna

Third Year

Participation certificate.

4

KITES 2K16 workshop on Robotics and automation

LBS College Trivandram

Manjusha.T.M

Third Year

Participation certificate.

5

KITES 2K16 workshop on Matlab

LBS College Trivandram

Gowri.A,

Amritha Ajayan

Third Year

Participation Certificate

6

TECH TOP

Sahrdaya College of Engineering and Technology.

(July 31st - |August 6th)Thrissur

Aiswarya.T.V,

Nehala.P.N,

Leeson Jose,

Adarsh.V.G

Third Year

Participation certificate.

7

Workshop on the topic Enabling Technology in health care

Rajagiri Engineering College

26 students from BM dept is participated

Third Year

Participation certificate.

8

Blender Worshop

 

Jiby Krishna

Third Year

Participation certificate.

9.

Workshop on the topic “MRI Imaging”

Sree Chithra Thirunal Research & Medical Science.(TVM)

Gowri.A, Amritha Ajayan

Third Year

Participation certificate.



 

10.

Workshop on topic “Launch Vehicles and Human Space Flight”

Amrita Vishwa Vidhya Peefam (Kollam )

Akhila D

Third Year

Participation certificate.



 

11

NASSOM-  Project Competition

CSI College ,

(Trivantrum)

Akhila D,Jiby Krishna

Third Year

Participation certificate.

12.

Tech Fest -Impulse

FISAT- (30th July)Angamaly

Aiswarya T.V,Alisha PK,Akhila D,.Aswini S,Fathima Rinza,Heera PM,Sruthy KS,Manjusha TM

Third Year

Participation certificate.

13.

Summer School Internship on Design Thinking

Sahrdaya College of Engineering and Technology,

Kodakara

Jiby Krishna,  Serene Pauly

Third Year

Participation certificate.

14.

Nasscom -Idea into product

JohnCox Memorial ,

Trivandrum

Jiby Krishna,Akhila D

Third Year

Participation certificate.

15.

FAB LAB-3D Printing

Startup Village

Bony Thomas, Antony J Padamandan,Nikhil Joseph Samuel,Alka Rajendran,Anusree K.R ,Nimmy Wilson

Fourth Year

Participation certificate.

16.

Workshop - Enabling Technologies in Healthcare

Rajagiri College of Engineering and Technology

Johny Susan Aelias, Anita Paulson, Anjana V Raj,Sneha Joy, Benu Wilson K,Rosmin Anto

Fourth Year

Participation certificate.

17.

ALL INDIA MEET,AIM

Thrissur

Arathy M,Sukanya Sudarsanam,Sneha Sudhir, Catherine Clectus

Fourth Year

Participation certificate.

18.

International Conference- Emerging Trends in Engineering and Technology

 

Ajith Porinchu, Shilpa Thomas, Liji James, Ama Babu,Riya J Rapheal

Fourth Year

Participation certificate.

19

IEEE Asia Level Project Competition (zenal level)

HOLY GRACE

, Mala

Johny Susan Aelias,Sneha Sudhir, Anita Paulson , Benu Wilson K, Don Davis

Fourth Year

Secured 5th place

20.

Project Competition- IBETO Excel 2016

 

Johny Susan Aelias,Sneha Sudhir, Anita Paulson , Benu Wilson K, Don Davis

Fourth Year

Participation certificate.

21.

Maker Fair - IEEE Asia Level Project Competition

KCT College ,

Coimbatore

Johny Susan Aelias,Sneha Sudhir, Anita Paulson , Benu Wilson K, Don Davis

Fourth Year

Participation certificate.

22.

IEEE Paper Presentation -

AHASAS

 

Johny Susan Aelias,Sneha Sudhir, Anita Paulson , Benu Wilson K, Don Davis

Fourth Year

Participation certificate.

23.

Project Presentation- Shrishti

Jyothi Engineering College

Johny Susan Aelias,Sneha Sudhir, Anita Paulson , Benu Wilson K, Don Davis

Fourth Year

Participation certificate.

24.

IEEE Asia Level Project Competition (zenal level) - Voice Controlled adaptive system for bionic arm

HOLY GRACE

, Mala

Athira Y Das , Antony J Padamandan , Nikhil Joseph Samuel , Aysha PH,Anusree KR

Fourth Year

Participation certificate.

25.

IEEE Asia Level Project Competition (zenal level) - RAKSHAK:

Accident Detection system using smart band

Holy Grace,Mala

Joel Johnson, Amala Sherin, Sn, Arpana Ann Thomas ,Sneha Joy

Fourth Year

Participation Certificate

27.

TECH TOP - National Level project competition

Sahrdaya college of Engineering and Technology

Joel Johnson, Amala Sherin, Sn, Arpana Ann Thomas ,Sneha Joy

Fourth Year

Participation Certificate

28.

Marian Excellence Award (MATE 2016)

 

George Varghese, Catherine Cletus , Rosin Anto, Arathy M, Ann Maria Antony

Fourth Year

Participation Certificate

29.

Talk :Enabling Technology for Healthcare

Rajagiri College of Engineering and Technology

(Ernakulam)

Rosvin Anto, Arathy M, Sneha Joy, Anita Paulson, Binu Wilson,Anjana V Raj, Johny Susan Aelias,Nikhil Joseph Samuel, Aysha PH, Alka Rajendran,Anusree KR, Gayathri V, Aiswarya AK, Manisha KA,Helena Mary Baby, Pooja Harshan,Martin Jose,Princr Paulose,Monika M Jose, Anna Babu.

Fourth Year

Participation Certificate

30.

Project Competition -

GIJITSU ,AISAT

Anoop Jayson , Alka Rajendran ,Anjana V Raj,Aiswarya AG,Gayathri V

Fourth Year

Certificate of Merit

31.

Marian Award Finalist

 

Anoop Jayson , Alka Rajendran ,Anjana V Raj,Aiswarya AG,Gayathri V

Fourth Year

 

32.

IEEE Paper Presentation “AHAHS”

 

Anoop Jayson , Alka Rajendran ,Anjana V Raj,Aiswarya AG,Gayathri V

Fourth Year

Participation certificate

33.

Project Presentation- IBETO

 

Anoop Jayson , Alka Rajendran ,Anjana V Raj,Aiswarya AG,Gayathri V

Fourth Year

Participation certificate

34.

One day training- Recent developments in prosthetics and orthotics.

Tropical Health Foundation of India

Alka Rajendran ,Aysha PH,

Anusree KR,Manisha KA,Arpana Ann Thomas

Fourth Year

Participation certificate

35.

Startup i3

SNIT College

Anoop Jayson, Aysha PH,Alka Rajendran ,Anusree KR, Ann Babu

Fourth Year

Participation certificate

36.

Marian Award

Marian Engineering College (Trivandrum)

Hena Mary Baby,Dona Varghese ,Farsana Ummat, Prince Poulose.

Fourth Year

Participation certificate



 

JIBY(S5)

  1. Venda - Social community volunteer - MISSION - Against DRUG ABUSE BY CHILDREN

  2. IEEE KOCHI HUB MEET VOLUNTEER - M.A COLLEGE,Kothamangalam -

  3. IEDC SUMMIT - Kerala Startup Mission 23 August 2016

  4. IEEE EMBS - Workshop on enabling technologies in health care - Rjagiri college of engineering

  5. INTERNSHIP AND PLACEMENT CELL COORDINATOR -IIIC Inaugaration - Dr.C Balagopal,Thermopenpol limited.

  6. IEEE AND IEDC workshop on RaspberryPi,Arduino ,IOT

  7. BIOMEDICAL Dept-Session on Engineering Design and manufacturing in BME

  8. STARTUP-Attended workshop on Design engineering at Technopark Trivandrum(12 March 2016)

  9. IEEE-New EXECOM inauguration and Conducted a talk on Importance of R&D's in diagnostics field(4 April 2016)

  10. IEEE-attended Annual Meeting of IEEE Kochi Hub section

  11. IEDC-workshop on patenting by Dr.Leon Ittiachan

  12. CHAI-volunteer for NABH accreditation program

  13. IEEE workshop conducted by ISEE on wireless sensor networks

  14. IEEE-attended 6 days webinar session on technical paper writing

  15. IEDC- College notice board; IEDC-Inaugural program on freshers day;

  16. IEEE-Inaugural session for freshers on 27 july.

  17. LEADERS MEET- attended seminar on LEADERSHIP QUALITIES

  18. IEDC-attended startup NAASCOM 20-20 competition at trivandrum on 4,5,6 september 2015

Attended webinar on

1. Technical paper writing

2. Labview

3. Matlab

4. Arduino

5. Wireless sensor networks

6. RaspberryPi

7. IOT

8. Design engineering

9. NAASCOM Startup


 

Associations

Calendar